History

2008 Road Race Division Trophy Winners by Class

Mobil 1 GT Sprints

GT – 1  
1st place Nick Majors
2nd place Marco Cirone
3rd place Roberto Sabato
   
GT – 2
1st place Terry Fletcher (only 1st place awarded)
   
GTA  
1st place James McDougall
2nd place Ian Madden
3rd place John Hansen
   
GTB  
1st place John Winges
2nd place Perry Iannuzzi
3rd place Taylor Patterson
   
GTC  
1st place Richard Foegele
2nd place Mark Durant
3rd place Greg Kierstead
   
GTD  
1st place Tyson Fiest
2nd place Bryan Rashleigh
3rd place Ryan Blanchet

Mobil 1 Formula Libre

1st place Mario Urbano (only 1st place awarded)

Formula 4 (only 1st & 2nd Place awarded)

1st place Robert Long
2nd place Aldo Stracuzzi

Formula 1200

1st place Michael Iamundi
2nd place Alec Ellis
3rd place Robert Tronchi

Ontario Formula Ford Challenge

Class A  
1st place Matt White
2nd place Conor Daly
3rd place Shane Jantzi

 

Class B  
1st place Lew MacKenzie
2nd place Nigel Mortimer
3rd place Sean Cadney

 

Class C  
1st place Mike Lee
2nd place Andrew Celovsky
3rd place Ross Smith

CASC-OR Historic

1st place Mike Steplock (only 1st Place awarded)

CASC-OR G70+

1st place Russ Gorochowski (only 1st Place awarded)

Trophies will be presented at the CASC-OR “Night of Champions” Awards Banquet on November 22, 2008. All first place winners are entitled to two (2) complimentary tickets for the evening. 2nd and 3rd place finishers will get one (1) ticket each.

Tickets can be obtained by contacting the CASC-OR Offices

September 27 (Mosport International Raceway)

Qualifying

Marco 2nd place
Roberto 7th place

Race One

Marco 2nd place
Roberto 4th place

Race Two

Marco 1st place
Roberto 3rd place

Race Three

Marco 1st place
Roberto 3rd place

September 13 (Mosport International Raceway)

Qualifying

Marco 2nd place
Roberto 6th place

Race One

Marco 1st place
Roberto 3rd place

Race Two

Marco 1st place
Roberto 4th place

Race Three

Marco 2nd place
Roberto 3rd place

August 30 & 31 (Mosport International Raceway)

Race One

Marco 2nd place
Roberto 3rd place

Race Two

Marco (disqualified for passing under yellow)
Roberto 2nd place

Race Three

Marco 3rd place
Roberto 2nd place

August 9 & 10 (Mosport International Raceway)

Race One

Marco (red flag race cancelled)
Roberto (red flag race cancelled)

Race Two

Marco 1st place (Race finished under caution)
Roberto 3rd place (Race finished under caution)

Race Three (double point race)

Marco 1st place
Roberto 3rd place

July 26 & 27 (Calabogie Motorsport Park)

Sat Qualifying

Marco 2nd position
Roberto 4th position

Race One

Marco 1st place (VIDEO AVAILABLE)
Roberto 4th place

Race Two

Marco DNF (VIDEO AVAILABLE)
Roberto 3rd place

Race Three

Marco 3rd place
Roberto 1st place

June 28 & 29 (Mosport International Raceway)

Sat Qualifying

Marco Pole position
Roberto 4th position

Race One

Marco 7th place
Roberto 2nd place

Race Two

Marco 3rd place
Roberto 1st place

May 31 & June 1 (Shannonville Raceway) Race 2

Sat Qualifying

Marco 2nd position
Roberto 3rd position

Race One

Marco 1st place (VIDEO AVAILABLE)
Roberto 3rd place

Race Two

Marco 1st place (VIDEO AVAILABLE)
Roberto 3rd place

Race Three

Marco 1st place (VIDEO AVAILABLE)
Roberto 3rd place

May 10 & 11 2008 (Mosport International Raceway)

(VIDEO available)

Sat Qualifying

Marco Pole position
Roberto 3rd position

Race One

Marco 1st place
Roberto DNF

Race Two

Marco 2nd position
Roberto 5th place

Race Three

Marco 3rd place
Roberto 5th place

Back to Top

6th Gear – Indoor karting Le Mans GP

2nd Annual 6th Gear – Indoor Le Mans GP Date: Thursday April 7th 2016 Location:... Read More

2015 6th Gear Track Day event schedule announced

2015 6th Gear – Mosport (Grand Prix) Track Day Event Schedule Season Event Dates: Wednesday, May 6th... Read More